Apr 7th, 2016
[…] On appeal, the Trade Court concluded that Commerce erred in its minor alterations analysis and remanded to Commerce.

The Federal Circuit reversed the Trade Court’s decision holding that Commerce may expand the scope of the dumping order in order to combat circumvention of a particular order. Specifically, the Tariff Act identifies four articles that may fall within the scope of a duty order without unlawfully expanding the order’s reach: (1) merchandise completed or assembled in the United States with components produced in a foreign country subject to the duty order (19 U.S.C. § 1677j(a)); (2) merchandise completed or assembled in foreign countries using merchandise subject to a duty order (id. § 1677j(b)); (3) merchandise “altered in form or appearance in minor respects . . . whether or not included in the same tariff classification” (id. § 1677j(c)(1)); and (4) later-developed merchandise that would have been included in the order (id. § 1677j(d)).