Oct 6th, 2017
[…] The other causes of action in the cross-claim: breach of contract, fraud, and negligent representation were borne from Majestic Mills’ provision of incorrect information to UPS upon which UPS relied upon to declare classifications to Customs.
While the Court denied counts regarding breach of contract, fraud, and negligence, because they were time barred, the Court did allow the claim regarding indemnification. 28 U.S.C. § 1583 grants the Court the authority to decide cross-claims when “(1) such claim or action involves the imported merchandise that is the subject matter of such civil action, or (2) such claim or action is to recover upon a bond or customs duties relating to such merchandise. UPS seeks judgment on which party is liable to pay duties sought by plaintiff United States involving those entries, and reimbursement of any amounts plaintiff obtains from UPS in the underlying action.