Jan 27th, 2020
[…] The Court further noted that, under the Internal Revenue laws, the term “drawback” is used only with reference to taxes paid or determined, and does not have the broad meaning set out in the challenged Customs drawback regulation.
The Court also found the substitution unused merchandise drawback statute, 19 U.S.C. §1313(j)(2), to be categorical in stating that with respect to “imported merchandise on which was paid any duty, tax or fee imposed under Federal law upon entry or importation”, that “notwithstanding any other provision of law, upon the exportation or destruction of such other merchandise an amount calculated pursuant to regulations published by the Secretary of the Treasury under subsection (l) shall be refunded as drawback.” The use of the phrase “notwithstanding any other provision of law” precluded denial of drawback based on any reading of the Internal Revenue Code or any other law. “Drawback is simply not conditioned on the tax status of the substituted merchandise”, the Court held.