Mar 26th, 2020
[…] Commerce self-initiated an anti-circumvention inquiry resulting in determinations that innersprings manufactured by plaintiff in Macau from materials originating in China, and then exported to the United States were circumventing the antidumping order. In addition, Commerce also found that there were discrepancies with plaintiff’s financial statements. This resulted in Commerce applying the adverse facts available (“AFA”) against the plaintiff for failing to cooperate to the best of its ability. For the following reasons, the Court sustained Commerce’s determination in full.

Under 19 U.S.C. § 1677j(b)(1)(B), Commerce may determine that merchandise is circumventing an AD order where, “before importation into the United States, such imported merchandise is completed or assembled in another foreign country from merchandise which— (i) is subject to such order or finding, or (ii) is produced in the foreign country with respect to which such order or finding applies.” Id. at 6. The Court said plaintiff failed to demonstrate that Commerce acted unreasonably in finding the innerspring units are completed or assembled in Macau using Chinese-origin materials prior to importation into the United States.