Oct 14th, 2021
[…] Id. 19 U.S.C. § 1499(c)(4) states that “if otherwise provided by law, detained merchandise may be seized and forfeited.” Id. at 3. Seizures, unlike exclusions, are not protestable decisions under 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a), and are not appealable to the Court of International Trade. Id. Rather, they are governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1356, which grants to the federal district court in which the merchandise is located exclusive jurisdiction over “any seizure under any law of the United States . . . except matters within the jurisdiction of the [CIT] under section 1582 of this title.” Id. at 3. 19 C.F.R. § 162.31 states that “[w]ritten notice of . . . any liability to forfeiture shall be given to each party that the facts of record indicate has an interest in the . . . seized property.” Id. “[T]he regulation does not state when such notice must be provided, nor that CBP must ensure notice is received.” Id.