Oct 14th, 2021
[…] Id. 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a) grants the court “exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced to contest the denial of a protest, in whole or in part, under section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930,” which enumerates certain decisions made by CBP. Id. at 2. “The exclusion of merchandise is one such protestable decision.” Id. 19 U.S.C. § 1499(c)(4) states that “if otherwise provided by law, detained merchandise may be seized and forfeited.” Id. at 3. Seizures, unlike exclusions, are not protestable decisions under 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a), and are not appealable to the Court of International Trade. Id. Rather, they are governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1356, which grants to the federal district court in which the merchandise is located exclusive jurisdiction over “any seizure under any law of the United States . . . except matters within the jurisdiction of the [CIT] under section 1582 of this title.” Id. at 3. 19 C.F.R. § 162.31 states that “[w]ritten notice of . . . any liability to forfeiture shall be given to each party that the facts of record indicate has an interest in the . . . seized property.” Id.