Jul 8th, 2021
[…] Id. The Government deferred to the court’s discretion as to acceptance of Plaintiffs’ Reply. Id. Plaintiffs argued that Sections 307(a)(1)(B)–(C) of the Trade Act limit the President’s and the USTR’s authority to increase tariffs in the context of Section 301(b). Id. at 18. Defendants defend the President’s authority based upon, inter alia, the plain language of the statute. Id. For the following reasons, the Court granted Plaintiffs’ motions for leave to file a reply and for a preliminary injunction. Id. at 2.

The court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i)(1)(B) (2018), which grants the court “exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced against the United States . . . that arises out of any law of the United States providing for . . . tariffs, duties, fees, or other taxes on the importation of merchandise for reasons other than the raising of revenue.” Id. at 8. “A preliminary injunction is an extraordinary remedy never awarded as of right.” Id.