Sep 9th, 2021
[…] Id. at 5. Commerce may assess a countervailing duty if, after investigating a subsidy, Commerce finds that “an authority 1) provides a financial contribution to a person, 2) a benefit is thereby conferred, and 3) the subsidy is specific.” Id. at 6-7. Prior to finding a countervailable subsidy, Commerce must establish that a benefit was conferred upon a respondent. 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5)(B). Id. at 10 “Commerce examines the creditworthiness of a company as a means of establishing a benchmark for measuring benefits from government loans. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.505(a)(4).” Id. at 16. Regulations enumerate a nonexhaustive list of factors Commerce may consider in making such a determination, which include (1) “receipt . . . of comparable commercial long-term loans;” (2) “[t]he present and past financial health of the firm, as reflected in various financial indicators calculated from the firm’s financial statements and accounts;” (3) “[t]he firm’s recent past and present ability to meet its costs and fixed financial obligations with its cash flow; and” (4) “[e]vidence of the firm’s future financial position[.]” 19 C.F.R. §§ 351.505(a)(4)(i)(A)–(D); “As the regulatory language makes clear, Commerce has ‘flexibility and