Sep 22nd, 2022
[…] CBP excluded the motor frame assemblies from entry. CBP asserted the assemblies were “drug paraphernalia”, whose importation was barred by the Controlled Substances Act (“CSA”), specifically 21 U.S.C. §863(a)(1). The importer contended that, because Washington State had legalized the production, possession and use of marijuana, and excluded marijuana equipment from its definition of prohibited “drug paraphernalia”, the importation of the equipment was allowed by 21 U.S.C. §863(f)(1), which says that the Federal drug paraphernalia ban does not apply to “any person authorized by local, State or Federal law to manufacture, possess or distribute such items”. The importer stipulated that its harvesting equipment fell within the Federal definition of “drug paraphernalia”. For the following reasons the Court granted plaintiff’s motion for judgment on the pleadings and ordered CBP to release the goods.