Jun 22nd, 2023
[…] The court was not persuaded by Skyview’s argument that it was impacted through collateral measures. Skyview did not provide persuasive case law nor did

Skyview point to anything on the record which showed it was adversely affected by the diverse inference against the third party. Skyview also did not state why Customs should rescind their adverse inferences against the third party.

The Court next examined Skyview’s claims that Customs was statutorily required to refer the matter to Commerce for a consultation on the goods country of origin. The court noted that according to language of 19 U.S.C. § 1517(b)(4)(A)(i), “Customs “shall … refer the matter to [Commerce] to determine whether the merchandise is covered merchandise” when Customs “is unable to determine whether the merchandise at issue is covered merchandise.” The court found there is no dispute about whether the wooden vanities and cabinets are of the type that would be subject to the antidumping and countervailing duty orders. As such, Skyview’s argument was meritless.