Dec 28th, 2023
[…] A diverse range of cannabis products are needed to serve the  needs of the cannabis industry at each level of the supply chain. Whether focused on plant growth, harvesting, processing, storage, packaging, or consumption, the cartoonishly broad definition of “drug paraphernalia” in the federal code can encompass nearly any item a cannabis-touching company uses in its operations.[1]

At present, U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) refuses admission to US imports of drug paraphernalia pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 863(a)(3), which makes it “unlawful for any person (1) to sell or offer for sale drug paraphernalia; (2) to use the mails or any other facility of interstate commerce to transport drug paraphernalia; or (3) to import or export drug paraphernalia.” However, this import prohibition is by no means absolute—a federal exemption to the prohibition requires that CBP consider whether a person has been “authorized” by a “local, State, or Federal law” to “manufacture, possess, or distribute” drug paraphernalia.