Aug 21st, 2024
[…] At the time the government filed this motion, Koehler did not have legal representation and stayed unrepresented for three weeks. However, in May 2024, attorneys from Holland & Knight, LLP in Washington, DC, filed notices of appearance to represent all defendants and concurrently filed a response in opposition to the Government’s motion. The action lied under 28 U.S.C. § 1582(3), which vests the U.S. Court of International Trade with exclusive jurisdiction over “any civil action which arises out of an import transaction and which is commenced by the United States . . . to recover customs duties.”