Jul 3rd, 2024
[…] The Court found that the regulation grants Commerce the authority to instruct CBP on assessing duties and indicates that there should be a comprehensive process for determining when these duties do not apply, beyond merely providing certifications. Moreover, in addition to instructing CBP to suspend liquidation and collect cash deposits when an “importer or other interested party” fails to provide certifications or provides certifications containing “materially false, fictitious or fraudulent statements or representations,” 19 C.F.R. § 351.228(b)(1)(i)–(ii), the regulation states that, “[u]nder paragraph (b)(1)(i) or (ii) of this section, [Commerce] may also instruct [CBP] to assess antidumping or countervailing duties, as the case may be, at the applicable rate,” id. §351.228(b)(2). The Court viewed this language as sufficient to suggest that, when presented with noncompliance, Commerce  will determine whether to instruct CBP to liquidate the relevant entries inclusive of AD/CVD duties.