Mar 19th, 2025
[…] UNITED STATES COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE
Slip Op. 25-26
Before the Court in Southwest Airlines Co., v. United States, Court No. 22-00141, Slip Op. 25-26 (March 18, 2025) were cross motions for summary judgment in connection to the fate of a customs passenger processing fee paid by customers who cancel their airline tickets and never travel at all. The case concerned a fee paid by customers, collected by airlines at the time of purchase and remitted to United States Customs and Border Protection (“Customs” or “CBP”). This collection occurs pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 58c and 19 C.F.R. § 24.22(g), which states that “the Secretary of the Treasury shall charge and collect the . . . fees . . . for the provision of customs services in connection with . . . the arrival of each passenger aboard a . . . commercial aircraft from a place outside the United States.” These fees are generally remitted to Customs on a quarterly basis.